Queen Maxima

© RVD / Jeroen van der Meyde



Address as Her Majesty the Queen

Titles: Queen of the Netherlands, Princess of Orange-Nassau, Mrs van Amsberg
Nickname: Máxima
Maiden name: Zorreguieta
Date of birth 17 May 1971
Place of Birth: Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Parents
Jorge Horacio Zorreguieta and María del Carmen Cerruti de Zorreguieta
Siblings
Two brothers, one sister and three step-sisters

Residence

Wassenaar ‘De Horsten’ Estate
Married to King Willem-Alexander
Wedding took place at 2 February 2002
Children: 
Princess Catherina-Amalia, Princess Alexia and Princess Ariane
Hobbies
Queen Maxima loves nature and art, music and dance and also skiing, other water sports and running.
Occupation
Member of the Council of State
Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Prince Claus Chair
Member of the Supervisory Board of Stichting Het Loo Palace, National Museum
Member of the Council for Microfinance in Netherlands
UN Secretary-General’s Special Advocate for Inclusive Finance for Development
Honorary President of CentiQ Pointer in finance.
Member of Dutch Committee for Entrepreneurship and Finance
Honorary Chairman of the G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion ‘
Chairman of the Board of the Foundation for Historical Collections of the House of Orange-Nassau
Chairman of the board Official Gifts from the House of Orange-Nassau
Honorary appointments:
Patroness of the Orange Fund (King Willem-Alexander is the patron)
Patroness of Scouting Netherlands
Patroness of the Royal Tropical Institute
Patroness Foundation Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Patroness Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology.
Honorary President of the King William I Foundation

Geef een reactie

Het e-mailadres wordt niet gepubliceerd. Verplichte velden zijn gemarkeerd met *